Jojoba oil is one of the most commonly used natural ingredients in the skin care industry. 

However, improving skin health is not the only benefit that is unique liquid offers.

The benefits of jojoba oil include wound healing, stimulating hair growth, healing sunburns and fighting fungal infections as well.

It is a rich source of several beneficial vitamins and minerals like vitamin E, B vitamins, zinc, copper, chromium, silicon, and iodine.

In this article we will learn more about jojoba oil and the fantastic benefits it offers for the skin and hair.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis). This shrub is native to the US, and it mainly grows in the arid southwestern states.

 Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is called oil but is actually a liquid plant wax. The structure of this wax is quite similar to sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands.

This property of jojoba oil makes it the perfect moisturizer for the skin.

Jojoba oil has a clear golden color and a slightly nutty smell when it is raw. After refining, it becomes completely odorless.

This wax has a low melting point, which means that it stays in the liquid state. You can use it without dilution.

Jojoba oil is made up of mono-ester, long chain fatty acids and a small number of triglyceride esters. These fatty acids help retain skin moisture without increasing oil residue.

This oil is rich in oleic acid, erucic acid, and eicosenoic acid. It also contains stearic, nervonic, palmitic, and palmitoleic acid.

It also contains other nutrients like vitamin E, B vitamins, zinc, copper, chromium, silicon, and iodine.

Jojoba oil has a longer shelf life than other natural oils as it has very low levels of triglycerides.

History of jojoba oil

Native Americans have been extracting jojoba oil and using its oil to treat wounds and sores for centuries. Native Americans also used this oil to soften and preserve animal hides.

Pregnant women ate jojoba seeds as they believed that it helped them during childbirth.

The US Department of Agriculture investigated the commercial farming potential of jojoba during the 1930s. The production of jojoba on commercial scale finally began in the 1970s.

The ban on the import of the sperm whale products in 1971 provided a boost to the jojoba oil production.

Currently, the US and Mexico are the two major producers of jojoba oil.

Benefits of jojoba oil

1. Deeply hydrating

Our skin has microscopic glands that secrete a waxy material known as sebum, which helps to keep the skin moisturized.

Washing our face with soap and water, air-conditioned environment, and cold and dry winter air can strip the skin of sebum. Dry skin can lead to itchy skin, and dermatitis.

Jojoba oil is quickly absorbed into the skin, and it provides an excellent moisturizing effect. It seals the skin with a protective layer and prevents it from losing moisture.

Rub a few drops of jojoba oil between your palms and apply it on your face and neck. You can also use this oil amazing on your hair to prevent dandruff.

2. Controls oily skin

We develop oily skin when the sebaceous glands become overactive. Oily skin tends to attract dust from the environment. Oily skin can also lead to skin issues like seborrheic dermatitis, acne, and dandruff.

Applying jojoba oil to your skin helps reduce oiliness as it modulates sebum production. When the skin remains hydrated, the sebaceous glands lower the production of sebum.

3. Reduces signs of aging

Exposure to pollutants and UV rays can accelerate skin breakdown and leave it looking lifeless and pale.

The antioxidant compounds in jojoba oil reduce the signs of premature aging like wrinkles, age spots, and blemishes.

Jojoba oil contains vitamin E and linoleic acid which can reduce the effects of oxidative damage on the skin. These compounds help with cell regeneration and assist in maintaining the youthful appearance of the skin.

4. Acne control

Acne is a common skin condition caused by excess production of sebum. Excess sebum and cell debris tend to block hair follicles, and this leads to the formation of blackheads or whiteheads.

Bacterial infection and inflammatory reaction of the skin worsen the skin condition. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, cleansing and moisturizing properties, which help control acne.

Jojoba oil helps control acne in several different ways. This unique oil penetrates the hair follicles and dissolves the sebum deposits. Its antibacterial properties prevent bacterial growth in the hair follicle.

Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, which help to soothe the inflamed skin.

During a 2012 study from Germany, the participants with acne-prone, lesions skin, and acne, applied clay jojoba oil masks two to three times a day for six weeks. The results showed a significant reduction in lesions and acne (1).

5. Speeds up wound healing

Native Americans have used jojoba oil for wound healing for centuries. According to a study done by the Department of Environment and Life sciences, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy, jojoba oil accelerates wound closure and stimulates collagen synthesis (2).

Jojoba oil contains antioxidants like vitamin E, which stimulate blood flow and speed the production of healthy new cells.

This process speeds up the healing process of wounds, scrapes, cuts, and scratches and protects against infection. Vitamin E also helps speed up cell regeneration and treats scars as well.

Jojoba oil also contains vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid) which helps in treating skin reactions caused by radiation therapy and it also speeds up wound healing.

6. Improves hair health

Jojoba oil improves hair health in many different ways. It moisturizes and enhances the texture of the hair. Using jojoba oil helps reduce the frizziness of the hair and keeps it looking soft and shiny. The vitamins and minerals in jojoba oil help keep the hair nourished and healthy.

Its moisturizing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties also prevent dry, flaky and irritated scalp, which leads to dandruff.

Jojoba oil is also very effective in reducing hair loss. It prevents the clogging of the hair follicle and facilitates the growth of new hair.

You can apply jojoba oil to your hair before a wash or add it to your shampoo.

7. Reduces sunburn

Jojoba oil helps to soothe sunburn and helps reduce the chances of peeling. The vitamin E and B vitamins in jojoba oil help in controlling and repairing the damage caused to the skin by UV rays.

The antioxidant properties of jojoba oil also help prevent skin cancer.

8. Prevents razor burns

You can also use jojoba oil instead of shaving cream. Its natural moisturizing properties help reduce the risk of cuts and razor burns. Apply jojoba oil before you shave to create a smooth surface.

Also, use it after the shave to moisturize the skin and heal the cuts quickly.

9. Natural make-up remover

Unlike cosmetic make-up removers that contain chemicals, jojoba oil is completely natural and chemical-free. It removes make-up, dirt, and bacteria from the skin quite effectively.

Being hypoallergenic, even people with sensitive skin can use it to remove make-up.

10. Prevents chapped lips

Apply jojoba oil on your lips in place of petroleum jelly to prevent chapped lips. You can also mix it with beeswax to create your natural lip balm. Jojoba oil forms a protective barrier on the lips that locks in the moisture and keeps the lips soft.

11. Prevents dry cuticles

Using nail polish remover too often can lead to dry cuticles. Cuticles help to keep the nail bed free from infection, so it is essential to prevent dry and torn cuticles.

Jojoba oil contains vitamin E and anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties which keep the cuticles healthy. Massage your dry cuticles with a few drops of jojoba oil after your bath.

12. Fights fungi and infections

Jojoba oil has potent antifungal properties. It helps treat toenail fungus, athlete’s foot, and warts. According to an animal-based study published in Pharmacology Research, jojoba oil can reduce inflammation in rats.

13. Helps manage Psoriasis and eczema

Psoriasis and eczema are skin conditions that cause excessive itchiness and shedding of the skin. Jojoba oil helps sooth the skin and relieves itchiness.

It also forms a barrier on the skin which helps retain moisture and protects the skin from irritants.

14. Promotes collagen synthesis

Jojoba oil increases the natural production of collagen. Collagen is a protein that is found in the skin, joints and the parts of the body that are made up of cartilage.

Collagen improves the skin’s elasticity, which gives the skin a youthful appearance.

Ways to use jojoba oil

1. Massage

Using jojoba oil as a massage oil helps to distress, improves circulation, and also improves skin condition. This oil gets absorbed very quickly and doesn’t make your skin greasy.

2. Carrier oil

Jojoba oil can be used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Diluting essential oils in jojoba oil increases the effectiveness of essential oils.

3. Add to products

Mix a few drops of jojoba oil to your skin care and hair care products and use it to improve the health of your skin and hair.

Side effects of jojoba oil

Since jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, it is considered safe to use for most people. Unlike other essential oils, you do not have to dilute jojoba oil.

Some people may develop an allergic reaction when they apply this oil to their skin. The symptoms may include hives and itching. Before using jojoba oil for the first time do a patch test.

Jojoba oil contains erucic acid which can cause heart damage and other serious side effects if taken internally. So, use jojoba oil only for external topical use and not for consumption.

Final thoughts

Jojoba oil has many beneficial properties that can help in the treatment of dermatitis, acne, dandruff, eczema, and psoriasis. It also prevents premature aging, reduces hair loss, speeds up wound healing and fights fungal infections.

You can use jojoba oil can as a moisturizer, conditioner for hair, make-up remover, and lip balm.

It is safe to be used topically for most people. Some people may develop an allergic reaction to jojoba oil, so always do a patch before you use jojoba oil for the first time.

The benefits of jojoba oil include wound healing, stimulating hair growth, healing sunburns and fighting fungal infections as well.