Free and Public DNS servers are the domain name servers that are available for the use of the general public and are free. They have been in the market for a long, and the services provided by them are excellent. The major names in free and public DNS server industries are Cloudflare DNS, Google DNS, Open home DNS, etc. Any of them can work with your network.

People often switch to the third-party DNS servers when they are having issues with their internet speed, and they don’t want the ISP to monitor their searches.

This article contains information about some of the best free and public DNS servers. Before proceeding further, lets quickly recap what a DNS server is.

Reason for using free and public DNS Servers

Sometimes there is a need to use third-party DNS servers as the default DNS servers don’t work correctly. The speeds provided by them are usually better than the ISP’s DNS servers. They offer extra features to the users as well.

The ISPs (Internet Service Providers) can see what people are searching on the web. Moreover, they can monitor the traffic if the users are using their DNS servers. So, if you want to prevent this traffic tracking, you should shift from ISP’s DNS servers to the third party public DNS servers.

What is a DNS server?

Let’s say you are in a browser and searching for stemjar.com. Your browser may not be knowing what stemjar.com is. It can use IP address to reach to stemjar.com server, but then it may not know stemjar.com’s mapping to its ip address. And, if it cannot follow them, how is it going to fetch the required content from the servers?

Thats exactly DNS servers are for. They convert the hostnames to the associated IP addresses and then the computer fetches the information from that IP address.

IP address tells the network devices the exact location of the content. First, the DNS server will convert a particular name into its associative IP address. Then the data at this location will be fetched and returned to the user’s browser.

Some reliable DNS servers

This section contains the names and important details about some reliable public DNS servers.

Open DNS

It is one of the best public DNS servers. It is there in the market for a long time now. 2005 was the year of its foundation, and now Cisco owns it. The major features provided by the Open DNS are.

  • It provides Phishing protection. It will be able to automatically detect the fake web pages and block them so they won’t be able to cause any harm.
  • It provides another option of optional web filtering. In case you want to block some specific content. It works as parental control.

There are many other features like 100% uptime, high speeds provided in the free version. A paid version is also available with extended features. The highlight of the commercial version is that it will be able to monitor last 1-year activity and will show contents in the search based on that history. It will limit the content on the searches.

Google public DNS

It is another excellent public DNS server. It is one of the most used third party free DNS servers and handles around 400 billion queries per day. The most outstanding features provided by Google Public DNS are.

  • The speed of this DNS servers is excellent. High Speed is one of the factors that makes it stand apart from the other free DNS servers.
  • It will block the redirection of web pages preventing the users from landing on the malicious web pages which can steal their information.

Inexperienced users should not use this server. Google gives a warning before someone starts using Google’s DNS that only experienced users should use the application since there are not many instructions provided on how to configure this DNS.

Cloudflare DNS

Cloudflare DNS is famous for its privacy. Cloudflare has concentrated on the basics of DNS. They don’t provide you with extra features like phishing protection or ad-blocker or content monitoring their primary focus is on high speed. The main features of Cloudflare DNS are.

  • Since they have focused on the fundamentals, their performance is impressive. Their service is speedy.
  • The privacy feature provided by them is intact.

This DNS fits for the people who are concerned about their privacy. There is a community forum for support for the users of DNS.

Comodo secure DNS

Comodo’s security is the best among all the free and public DNS servers. They are known for their security products. Some of the main features of the Comodo secure DNS are.

  • Their security is intact. Comodo has been providing security solutions to other companies, so they are well aware of the threats, so Comodo secure DNS is designed to eliminate all the risks.
  • It is smart it redirects your searches to the exact content that you are looking for in case you are looking for a parked or not in use domain.

There is a very less chance of you going to a malicious website if you are using this DNS. There are many other features that Comodo secure DNS provides and It is more reliable and faster than your default DNS. The performance may be not so hot as compared to the other mentioned DNS servers. The average query time is around 82ms.

List of other good DNS servers

The table contains the names of some other good DNS servers.

ProviderPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC69.195.152.20423.94.60.240
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42

Conclusion

Free and Public DNS server is a must-have in today’s world. If you have not yet moved to one of them, you should consider evaluating one. Some of the best public DNS servers are listed above. Read about them, check their services and features and pick the most suitable one.

Free and Public DNS servers are the domain name servers that are available for the use of the general public and are free. They have been in the market for a long, and the services provided by them are excellent. The major names in free and public DNS server industries are Cloudflare DNS, Google DNS, Open home DNS, etc.